UNILAG Cut Off Mark 2021 and How To Calculate Your Aggregate Score For UNILAG

Are you looking for UNILAG cut off mark 2021 and how to know if you meet the mark for your course?

In this guide,

You will see the UNILAG cut off mark for all courses and how to calculate your aggregate score for UNILAG to see if you meet their cut off mark for your course.


ALSO SEE: UNILAG Admission List


Take note.

When you satisfy UNILAG admission requirements and your aggregate score meets the UNILAG cut off mark for your course, you are most likely to be admitted.

So, do you already know your aggregate score?

How to calculate your aggregate score for UNILAG

UNILAG adds your O/level grades to your JAMB score and Post UTME score to determine your aggregate score.

See how…

1. O/level grades

Add your O/level grades in the (5) subject combination for your course using the UNILAG rating scale below.

O/level gradeUNILAG rating
A14.0
B23.6
B33.2
C42.8
C52.4
C62.0

EXAMPLE.

Sam applied for Physiology which requires English, Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry and Physics.

If Sam scored,

  • B2 in English
  • B3 in Mathematics
  • A1 in Biology
  • A1 in Chemistry
  • B3 in Physics

3.6 + 3.2 + 4.0 + 4.0 + 3.2

= 18.0

2. JAMB score

Divide your total JAMB score by 8.

If Sam scored 312 in JAMB,

312 ÷ 8

= 39

3. Post UTME score

Divide your UNILAG Post UTME score by 2.

If Sam scored 25 in the Post UTME,

25 ÷ 2

= 12.5

Therefore,

Sam aggregate score for UNILAG is (18 + 39 + 12.5) = 69.5

Have you calculated yours too?

Now let’s check if you (and Sam) met the UNILAG cut off mark for your respective courses.

UNILAG cut off mark for all courses

Scroll down to see the cut off mark for your course under Arts, Administration, Education, Engineering, Law, Pharmacy, Medicine, Science and Social Science.

UNILAG cut off marks for Arts

S/NCOURSESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Creative Arts64.17554.6559.17561.2559.4559.72561.225
2English6560.87563.362.6557.77560.12561.625
3 French60.82555.92558.17557.22554.925NIL54.45
4Russian62.0554.953.3NIL57.625NIL58.05
5History & Strategic Studies66.57552.5563.97564.12562.27561.260.825
6 Linguistics Igbo/Yoruba49.1NILNILNILNILNILNIL
7Chinese64.8562.16163.3557.5555.37558.5
8Philosophy63.757.47559.7560.87558.557.857.675
9Christian Religious Studies60.125NILNIL58.3NIL58.954.35
10Islamic Religious Studies63.275NILNIL62.77561.17561.67561.275

UNILAG cut off mark for Administration

S/NCOURSESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Accounting69.82563.0563.57568.6560.67561.47562.7
2Actuarial Science68.458.85862.664.07559.27562.45
3Business Administration67.0561.263.97565.361.32563.92563.1
4Finance67.67561.2563.52566.6559.12562.42563.725
5IRPM66.67558.87561.4565.27556.67560.3563.45
6Insurance66.97558.07562.165.5561.2563.52565.475

UNILAG cut off mark for Education

S/NCOURSESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Adult Education56.6553.62549.8554.155454.225NIL
2Education Economics62.97555.660.2561.82558.860.7561.725
3Business Education65.62561.459.8564.07560.37561.563.6
4Education Islamic Religious Studies59NIL55.153.475NIL54.452.175
5Education IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
6 Education English67.02561.965.6565.82562.47564.27560.95
7Early Childhood Education63.77556.67550.160.9559.22558.659.925
8Education Yoruba58.85NILNILNILNILNILNIL
9Education French50.925NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Education History62.7558.45NIL57.4NIL60.9557.85
11Education Christian Religious Studies52.15NILNILNILNILNILNIL
12 Education Geography55.75NILNILNILNILNILNIL
13Educational Administration57.02551.9554.2551.475NIL52.22551.975
14Educational Foundations62.27559.07557.77558.0557.558.753.9
15Health Education54.975NIL50.651.72554.225NILNIL
16Human Kinetics Education58.32554.6555.956.855555.8552.65
17Education Biology60.37554.17552.62557.653.12551.97555.075
18Education Chemistry56.12552.075NIL48.9555.92553.125NIL
19Education Home Economics55.1NILNILNILNILNILNIL
20Integrated Science Education50.325NILNILNILNILNILNIL
21Education Mathematics60.1NIL50.82557.1555.159.7556.125
22Education Physics53.9NILNILNILNILNILNIL
23Technology Education52.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL

UNILAG cut off mark for Engineering

S/NCOURSESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Biomedical Engineering72.569.52571.22571.77571.77567.6566.825
2Chemical & Petroleum Engineering77.268.769.1757372.569.9574.6
3Civil & Environmental Engineering73.87568.5572.17572.52570.57572.3571.325
4Computer Engineering78.37573.1576.675.8572.473.22572.175
5Electrical & Electronics Engineering79.72574.92577.375.6574.776.97575.025
6Mechanical Engineering77.92572.02572.676.87567.774.275.2
7Metallurgical & Materials Engineering66.958.52558.759.17557.82559.32560.475
8Petroleum & Gas Engineering74.467.1568.173.67568.62569.07571.3
9Surveying & Geoinformatics Engineering64.956.5553.2560.0563.9563.12562.375
10Systems Engineering77.8567.17570.8574.62573.8569.8575.025

UNILAG cut off mark for Environmental Science

S/NCOURSESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Architecture74.32568.97568.47570.867.772.162.5
2Building64.4NIL59.22563.155.47560.27562.475
3Estate Management62.558.97559.360.15NIL54.62557.95
4Quantity Surveying68.22556.765.8565.07559.52563.560.975
5Urban & Regional Planning62.87561.67555.457.6NIL57.6558.575

UNILAG cut off mark for Law

S/NCOURSEMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Law73.2569.27570.22570.37569.42570.5568.775

UNILAG cut off mark for Pharmacy

S/NCOURSEMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Pharmacy75.472.9572.457574.47573.22573

UNILAG cut off mark for Medicine

S/NCOURSESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Medicine & Surgery83.3580.47581.07581.981.481.5582.525
2Physiotherapy75.2572.37571.37570.97574.1570.1569.625
3Radiography74.27573.62571.6574.22564.67572.67573.175
4Medical Laboratory Science73.170.57568.472.5568.970.87570.425
5Pharmacology71.27559.12567.47565.469.2570.32566.625
6Physiology69.17561.867.5567.87568.22566.77568.05
7Dentistry76.5575.6572.274.82575.175.47568.875

UNILAG cut off mark for Science

S/NCOURSESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Biochemistry69.6565.266.67567.5562.9566.92566.675
2Botany58.15NIL55.32552.3553.32554.3556.25
3Cell Biology &Genetics67.461.32565.12565.67563.22562.365.15
4Chemistry67.760.3559.52565.52561.960.5559.825
5Computer Science77.1569.02571.4575.6573.97572.92572.2
6Geology66.960.62565.3563.2562.261.17563.45
7Geophysics64.12560.82553.47563.42558.2560.561.575
8Marine Biology62.758.57559.9559.72557.457.559.2
9Fisheries56.45NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Mathematics68.32558.36464.6756061.52565.725
11Industrial Mathematics65.075NIL62.22563.1560.1559.9562.475
12Statistics66.358.265.82564.0563.07561.3559.3
13Microbiology68.460.8565.32567.6566.763.97565.175
14Physics63.2555.352.261.260.4557.97559.975
15Zoology54.3NIL51.551NILNIL53.5

UNILAG cut off mark for Social Science

S/NCOURSES MERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Economics69.17554.4563.67565.8556.12565.57564.325
2Geography57.855.5NIL52.857.67554.7555.925
3Mass Communication69.2564.77566.42567.57567.77565.165.25
4Political Science64.0552.6561.37560.07560.62560.958.575
5Psychology67.62562.5564.566.47561.52562.3562.15
6Social Work65.82558.258.9564.564.364.42560.25
7Sociology6556.77563.27563.0561.658.463.65

Source: UNILAG website

Hope you met the cut off mark for your course like Sam did?

GOOD LUCK.

If you have anything to ask on this UNILAG cut off mark and how to calculate your aggregate score for UNILAG. Comment below and a staff or fellow Topper will reply you.

Let others know

3 thoughts on “UNILAG Cut Off Mark 2021 and How To Calculate Your Aggregate Score For UNILAG”

    1. Yes, Michael.

      The merit point is the “general” cutoff mark for every UNILAG aspirant.

      While the catchment points are also cutoff marks but ONLY for candidates from those particular States.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyrighted. Why not share this post instead?